Football

Full list of aspirants for GFA Elections

GFA announces candidates for elections

The Ghana Football Association (GFA) has announced list of candidates contesting in its elections slated for September 27 in Tamale.

According to the list, former Ghana FA Veep, George Afriyie will contest the incumbent Kurt Okraku for the GFA Presidential seat for the second time after battling it out in October, 2019.

Okraku is seeking for re-election as the GFA capo with his four-year mandate coming to an end next month.

READ ALSO:Exclusive: George Afriyie names campaign team for GFA elections

For the Executive Council, seventeen renowned football administrators have filed for nomination to contest for the eleven slots available.

Only eleven football administrators will be elected onto the GFA Exco in the forthcoming elections.

The GFA Exco will comprise of five representatives from the Premier League, three from the Division One, two from the regional football associations and a representative from the Women’s League.

READ ALSO:Upper East RFA capo backs Kurt Okraku for second term as GFA President

A slot will automatically be reserved for the Ghana Football Association President.

The current Vice President of the GFA, Mark Addo is seeking re-election onto the Council alongside Samuel Anim Addo, Nana Oduro Sarfo, Frederick Acheampong, Tony Augbyn, Randy Abbey and Kingsley Osei Bonsu.

Former Black Stars head coach, Kwesi Appiah who is currently the technical director for Asante Kotoko will also contest for a slot onto the Executive Council alongside Hearts of Oak board member Alhaji Akanbi.

Renowned broadcast journalist and CEO of Karela United Elloeny Amande is also vying for a slot on the Executive Council as well as the current Brong Ahafo Regional Football Association chairman Raphael Gyambrah.

The aspirants will undergo vetting before the Elections Committee of the GFA announce the final list of candidates for the elections in Tamale.

Check the aspirants below;

GFA President

– Kurt Okraku
– George Afriyie

Division One League Reps for Exco

– Mark Addo
– Samuel Anim Addo
– Eugene Nobel Nii Amon Noel
– Gideon Fosu
– Alexander Ababio

Women’s League Exco Rep

– Gifty-Oware Mensah

GPL Reps for Exco

– Kingsley Osei Bonsu
– Nana Oduro Sarfo
– Frederick Acheampong
– Dr Tony Augbyn
– Randy Abbey
– Onyina Asenso
– Edmund Ackah
– Kwesi Appiah
– Alhaji Akanbi
– Elloeny Amande
– Raphael Gyambrah

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button